School Logo

There is only one thing that makes a dream impossible to achieve:

The fear of failure.

Paulo Cuelho "The Alchemist"

discover more...

Anfield Road Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who

 

Any school is only as good as its staff, which is why here at Anfield Road Primary, we strive to recruit the very best. Our staff are all caring, child-centered, learning-focused professionals who want the best for our children.

Senior Leadership Team

 

Head Teacher: Mrs Drew-Williams 
Deputy Head Teacher: Mrs Beaumont 

Deputy Head Teacher: Mr Griffiths 

 

Head of House 

 

Head of Stanley House: Mrs McDonald 

Head of Newsham House: Ms Costello 

Head of Sefton House: Mrs Elliot

 

Safeguarding Team

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Downing

Safeguarding Officer: Mrs Williams

Safeguarding- Early Help: Miss Kewley

EYFS/ KS1 SENDCo: Mrs Turner

KS2 SENDCo: Mrs Evans

 

Inclusion Team

Liver Birds Teacher: Mrs Harwood

Liver Birds Teaching Assistant: Mrs Envis

Learning Mentor: Mrs Hargreaves

Intervention: Miss Adams

1:1 Support: Mrs Hyland

1:1 Support: Mrs Hughes

1:1 Support: Miss Burns

1:1 Support: Mr O’Connor

 

First School

Head of First School: Mrs McDonald


Nursery

Baby Bugs: Miss McLoughlin - Mrs Bromley, Mrs Webster, Mrs Morley- Healy

Creative Caterpillars: Miss Ryder - Mrs Davies

Busy Butterflies: Miss Hunter - Mrs Tennant

 

Reception

Far Far Away: Miss Bell

Magic Kingdom: Mrs Finch/ Mrs Harris

Enchanted Forest: Mrs Furness

 

Year 1

Octopuses Garden: Mrs Turner/ Mrs McNally

Strawberry Fields: Miss Wade

Yellow Submarines: Miss Moore

 

Middle School

Head of Middle School: Ms Costello

 

Year 2

Whizz Kids: Mrs Banks

Bright Sparks: Miss Carroll

High Flyers: Mrs GriffithsR

 

Year 3

Transformers: Mrs Young/ Mrs Yenson

Incredibles: Miss Stanley

Marvels: Mr Metcalf
 

Year 4

Prodigies: Miss RileyK

Brainiacs: Miss MartinA

Masterminds: Mr McCartney/ Mrs Yates

 

School Teaching Assistants 

Mrs Moncayola

 

Upper School

Head of Upper School: Mrs Elliiot

 

Year 5

Da Vinci’s’: Miss Wade

Newtons: Mr Gillbert

Prodigies: Miss Riley

Einsteins: Mrs Roberts/ Ms Meredith

 

Year 6

Othellos: Mrs Elliot/ Mrs Hesketh

Tempests: Mrs Williams2

Merchants: Ms Ross Patri

Goodalls: Mr Gill 

 

Spanish Teacher: Mrs Patri

 

Upper School Teaching Assistants 

Mr Vine

Mr Turner

 

Admin Staff

PA to Head Teacher: Mrs Ball

Business Manager: Ms Hypson

Finance Assistant: Miss Doran
HR & Pupil Administration: Miss Coward

Administration Assistant: Mrs Kneen

Administration Assistant: Mrs Campbell

Site Manager: Site Manager

School Cook: Mrs Stinchcomb

 

L4 After School Provision

Mrs Saleh

Miss Howard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top